• N-Series
  • Battery pack
  • Obsolete

Ni2020HD24

10.8 V smart lithium-ion battery

Obsolete Specs per datasheet Rev 4.9

Voltage
10.8V
Capacity
7.2Ah
Energy
78Wh
Max discharge
6A
Power
45W
18650 cells
3S3P

No longer manufactured. Contact us about the current equivalent.

Specifications (nominal & typical)

Source: datasheet Rev 4.9

Electrical

Electrical specifications for Ni2020HD24
Voltage10.8 V
Capacity7.2 Ah
Energy78 Wh
Volumetric energy density290 Wh per litre
Gravimetric energy density154 Wh per kg
Maximum discharge current6 A
Power45 W
ChemistryLithium-ion
Cells9 × 18650
Configuration3S3P

Mechanical

Mechanical specifications for Ni2020HD24
Dimensions (L × W × H)149.1 × 89 × 20.3 mm (5.9 × 3.5 × 0.8 in)
Weight506 g (1.12 lb)
Form factorRectangular
Device cavity21mm x 90 mm cross section
Ingress protectionNone

Temperature limits

Temperature limits specifications for Ni2020HD24
Storage−20 °C to +60 °C

Interface

Interface specifications for Ni2020HD24
Mating connector5-Pin Standard Connector

Compliance and shipping

Compliance and shipping specifications for Ni2020HD24
CertificationsEMC Directive, Low Voltage Directive, Battery Directive, RoHS, UN 38.3, CE, FCC Part 15 Class B
Equivalent lithium content6.9 g

Confirm every value against the datasheet before you commit a design. Temperature limits, charge parameters and the pinout are on the datasheet.

Compare with its family

Volume pricing available on every part.

Ni2020HD24 compared with related parts
Ni2020HD24 This part Ni2020HD29 Same family
Voltage 10.8 V10.8 V
Capacity 7.2 Ah8.4 Ah (differs)
Energy 78 Wh91 Wh (differs)
Max discharge 6 A6 A
Power 45 W45 W
Cells 9 × 186509 × 18650
Configuration 3S3P3S3P
Dimensions (mm) 149.1 × 89 × 20.3149.1 × 89 × 20.3
Volume (mm³) 269,379269,379
Weight 506 g506 g
Gravimetric density 154 Wh per kg180 Wh per kg (differs)
Discharge temperature -−30 °C to +60 °C (differs)
SoC display -Push button 4-bar LED (differs)
Mating connector 5-Pin Standard ConnectorAMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1 (differs)
Price, qty 1-11 Quote$198.60

This part, Ni2020HD24Differs from the Ni2020HD24

All N-Series parts in the finder

Documents

Need a STEP model, drawing or test data that is not listed? Contact us.

Application notes

From the current catalog

Ni2020HD24 Smart Lithium-Ion Battery: The Ni2020 is ideal for low temperature applications as the low internal impedance enables the cells to deliver good capacity and discharge current.

The Ni2020 can perform as low as -30°C (note, in cases of low temperature applications, we strongly recommend testing in your specific application).

Features:

  • SMbus
  • Pull tab for easy removal
  • On-pack LCD Display for Relative SOC Indication Our expertise lies in creating customized battery hybrids that seamlessly integrate standard components to deliver optimal performance.

Ni2020HD24 Smart Li-ion battery customization options:

  • Custom label
  • Custom Firmware
  • Additional performance options for OEM applications N-series chargers are recommended for these batteries.

Need additional power and capacity?

Check out our Ni2020ED29 smart battery.

Custom options

Make it yours.

The Ni2020HD24 is a strong starting point. Inspired Energy's real advantage is what we can build from it: custom configurations made in Newberry, Florida, with no third-party manufacturer involved.

Explore custom options
  • Custom label

    Your brand or OEM labeling, printed in-house on our label line.

  • Custom firmware

    Battery-management parameters tuned to your device's performance requirements.

  • Custom connector

    Proprietary or standard connector options to match your device's interface.

  • Custom cell configuration

    A different cell count, array or chemistry to hit your voltage and runtime targets.

  • Custom enclosure

    New tooling and injection molding for a form factor built around your device.

Can't find the right configuration?

We build custom battery packs, custom labels, firmware and connectors to fit your exact device. Tell us what it has to do.