• N-Series
  • Battery pack

Ri3020HD29

10.8 V smart lithium-ion battery

Active Specs per datasheet Rev 1.0

Voltage
10.8V
Capacity
8.4Ah
Energy
91Wh
Max discharge
10A
Power
75W
18650 cells
3S3P

Specifications (nominal & typical)

Source: datasheet Rev 1.0

Electrical

Electrical specifications for Ri3020HD29
Voltage10.8 V
Capacity8.4 Ah
Energy91 Wh
Volumetric energy density217 Wh per litre
Maximum discharge current10 A
Power75 W
ChemistryLithium-ion
Cells9 × 18650
Configuration3S3P

Mechanical

Mechanical specifications for Ri3020HD29
Dimensions (L × W × H)167.7 × 109.22 × 22.86 mm (6.6 × 4.3 × 0.9 in)
Form factorRectangular
Device cavity22.5mm x 109mm cross section
Ingress protectionNone

Temperature limits

Temperature limits specifications for Ri3020HD29
Discharge (operating)−20 °C to +55 °C
Charge0 °C to +45 °C
Storage−20 °C to +60 °C

Interface

Interface specifications for Ri3020HD29
Mating connector5-Pin Standard Connector
State-of-charge displayPush button 4-bar LED

Compliance and shipping

Compliance and shipping specifications for Ri3020HD29
CertificationsEMC Directive, UKCA, Battery Directive, RoHS3, REACH, WEEE, UN 38.3, CE, FCC Part 15 Class B
Equivalent lithium content7.8 g

Confirm every value against the datasheet before you commit a design. Weight and temperature limits are read from the datasheet; energy densities are calculated from it. Charge parameters and the pinout are on the datasheet.

Compatibility

Chargers

Chargers that support the Ri3020HD29
ChargerBaysChargeCalibrateSet SoC 25%Status
CH1000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4000 1 Yes No No Active
CH7000 1 Yes No No Active
CH5000 1 Yes Yes No Active

Calibrate runs a full cycle so the fuel gauge reports true capacity. Set SoC 25% parks packs at storage charge for shipping.

Compare with its family

Volume pricing available on every part.

Ri3020HD29 compared with related parts
Ri3020HD29 This part NL2020ED22 Same family Ri3020QE29 Same family
Voltage 10.8 V10.8 V10.8 V
Capacity 8.4 Ah8.8 Ah (differs)8.4 Ah
Energy 91 Wh95 Wh (differs)91 Wh
Max discharge 10 A10 A10 A
Power 75 W75 W75 W
Cells 9 × 1865012 × 18650 (differs)9 × 18650
Configuration 3S3P3S4P (differs)3S3P
Dimensions (mm) 167.7 × 109.22 × 22.86167.7 × 109.22 × 22.86167.7 × 109.22 × 22.86
Volume (mm³) 418,708418,708418,708
Discharge temperature −20 °C to +55 °C- (differs)−20 °C to +55 °C
SoC display Push button 4-bar LEDPush button 4-bar LEDPush button 4-bar LED
Mating connector 5-Pin Standard ConnectorAMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1 (differs)5-Pin Standard Connector
Price, qty 1-11 $197.62Quote$200.28

This part, Ri3020HD29Differs from the Ri3020HD29

All N-Series parts in the finder

Documents

Need a STEP model, drawing or test data that is not listed? Contact us.

Application notes

From the current catalog

The Ri3020HD29 is a rechargeable smart lithium-ion battery pack delivering 10.8V and 8.4Ah typical from nine 18650 cells in a 3S3P configuration, in a package weighing just 284 grams.

Impedance Track fuel gauging keeps state-of-charge accuracy better than 1% error over the life of the pack, with results reported to the host over SMBus alongside remaining capacity, run time, cycle count, and alarm status.

The pack requests its own charge voltage and current from any SMBus Level II or Level III smart charger, and four on-pack LEDs give operators a state-of-charge reading without powering up the host device.

Protection is redundant by design: auto-resettable primary circuits guard against over-voltage, under-voltage, over-current, over-temperature, short circuit, and cell imbalance, with a non-resettable logic fuse and a 15A slow-blow fuse as independent backstops.

The pack operates from -20°C to +55°C on discharge, is UN 38.3 transportation tested, and carries CE, UKCA, and FCC Part 15 Class B marking.

Custom options

Make it yours.

The Ri3020HD29 is a strong starting point. Inspired Energy's real advantage is what we can build from it: custom configurations made in Newberry, Florida, with no third-party manufacturer involved.

Explore custom options
  • Custom label

    Your brand or OEM labeling, printed in-house on our label line.

  • Custom firmware

    Battery-management parameters tuned to your device's performance requirements.

  • Custom connector

    Proprietary or standard connector options to match your device's interface.

  • Custom cell configuration

    A different cell count, array or chemistry to hit your voltage and runtime targets.

  • Custom enclosure

    New tooling and injection molding for a form factor built around your device.

Can't find the right configuration?

We build custom battery packs, custom labels, firmware and connectors to fit your exact device. Tell us what it has to do.