• N-Series
  • Battery pack
  • Obsolete

NL2020ED22

10.8 V smart lithium-ion battery

Obsolete Specs per datasheet Rev 1.3

Voltage
10.8V
Capacity
8.8Ah
Energy
95Wh
Max discharge
10A
Power
75W
18650 cells
3S4P

No longer manufactured. Contact us about the current equivalent.

Specifications (nominal & typical)

Source: datasheet Rev 1.3

Electrical

Electrical specifications for NL2020ED22
Voltage10.8 V
Capacity8.8 Ah
Energy95 Wh
Volumetric energy density227 Wh per litre
Maximum discharge current10 A
Power75 W
ChemistryLithium-ion
Cells12 × 18650
Configuration3S4P

Mechanical

Mechanical specifications for NL2020ED22
Dimensions (L × W × H)167.7 × 109.22 × 22.86 mm (6.6 × 4.3 × 0.9 in)
Form factorRectangular
Device cavity22.5mm x 109mm cross section
Ingress protectionNone

Interface

Interface specifications for NL2020ED22
Mating connectorAMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1
State-of-charge displayPush button 4-bar LED
Optional belt packBC2DXX or BP2D1X01

Compliance and shipping

Compliance and shipping specifications for NL2020ED22
CertificationsEMC Directive, Low Voltage Directive, Battery Directive, RoHS, UN 38.3, CE, FCC Part 15 Class B
Equivalent lithium content8 g

Confirm every value against the datasheet before you commit a design. Temperature limits, charge parameters and the pinout are on the datasheet.

Compatibility

Chargers

Chargers that support the NL2020ED22
ChargerBaysChargeCalibrateSet SoC 25%Status
CH1000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4000 1 Yes No No Active
CH5000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4040 2 Yes No No Active
CH5555 4 Yes Yes No Active

Calibrate runs a full cycle so the fuel gauge reports true capacity. Set SoC 25% parks packs at storage charge for shipping.

Connectors

Connectors that fit the NL2020ED22
PartWhat it is
610005Straight Connector - TE Part Number: 5787446-1
61000790° Connector with Right-Hand Key - TE Part Number: 5787422-1
61001890° Connector with Left-Hand Key - TE Part Number 5787428-1
BL237AConnector Mounting Circuit Board
EB397AConnector Board with Ideal Diode Circuit.
629035Overmolded 5-blade battery connector for 202x, 102x & 302x designs with 2-conductor, 3' coiled cable to 5.5x2.5mm, 90° coaxial power connector.

Cables

Cables that fit the NL2020ED22
PartWhat it is
6290103', 5-conductor straight cable
6290113', 2-conductor, curly cable
6290412-conductor, straight cable with cigarette-lighter socket

Accessories

Accessories that fit the NL2020ED22
PartWhat it is
936143Battery Mounting Guide Block for 202x batteries Sold individually Circuit board and mounting hardware not included.
936187Travel / dust cap for 202x range batteries
ATA004NUSB-to-SMBus smart battery interface with “Y” USB/Battery cable.

Compare with its family

Volume pricing available on every part.

NL2020ED22 compared with related parts
NL2020ED22 This part Ri3020HD29 Same family Ri3020QE29 Same family
Voltage 10.8 V10.8 V10.8 V
Capacity 8.8 Ah8.4 Ah (differs)8.4 Ah (differs)
Energy 95 Wh91 Wh (differs)91 Wh (differs)
Max discharge 10 A10 A10 A
Power 75 W75 W75 W
Cells 12 × 186509 × 18650 (differs)9 × 18650 (differs)
Configuration 3S4P3S3P (differs)3S3P (differs)
Dimensions (mm) 167.7 × 109.22 × 22.86167.7 × 109.22 × 22.86167.7 × 109.22 × 22.86
Volume (mm³) 418,708418,708418,708
Discharge temperature -−20 °C to +55 °C (differs)−20 °C to +55 °C (differs)
SoC display Push button 4-bar LEDPush button 4-bar LEDPush button 4-bar LED
Mating connector AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-15-Pin Standard Connector (differs)5-Pin Standard Connector (differs)
Price, qty 1-11 Quote$197.62$200.28

This part, NL2020ED22Differs from the NL2020ED22

All N-Series parts in the finder

Documents

Need a STEP model, drawing or test data that is not listed? Contact us.

Application notes

From the current catalog

At 95Wh the latest 9-cell Ni2040 or Ni2020 models have similar stored energy to this 12 cell in a package which is 25% smaller and lighter.

We recommend using either of these models for new designs.

The NL2020ED22 is scheduled for replacement by the Ri3020HD29.

The NL2020 is capable for low temperature as it can perform as low as -20°C. (Note, in cases of low temperature applications, we strongly recommend testing in your specific application).

Also, with its 10A discharge capability, the NL2020 is ideally suited as a small “hot-swap” battery to hold up the device for a short period while the main battery is charged.

These smart Li-ion batteries can be customized to meet unique specifications.

Custom label, custom firmware and some performance options are available.

Creating custom-hybrids of standard batteries is a part of Inspired Energy’s established expertise.

To place an order or for additional quantity pricing, please contact us.

Custom options

Make it yours.

The NL2020ED22 is a strong starting point. Inspired Energy's real advantage is what we can build from it: custom configurations made in Newberry, Florida, with no third-party manufacturer involved.

Explore custom options
  • Custom label

    Your brand or OEM labeling, printed in-house on our label line.

  • Custom firmware

    Battery-management parameters tuned to your device's performance requirements.

  • Custom connector

    Proprietary or standard connector options to match your device's interface.

  • Custom cell configuration

    A different cell count, array or chemistry to hit your voltage and runtime targets.

  • Custom enclosure

    New tooling and injection molding for a form factor built around your device.

Can't find the right configuration?

We build custom battery packs, custom labels, firmware and connectors to fit your exact device. Tell us what it has to do.