• N-Series
  • Battery pack

ND2017A34

7.2 V smart lithium-ion battery

Active Specs per datasheet Rev 3.0

Voltage
7.2V
Capacity
6.8Ah
Energy
49Wh
Max discharge
3A
Power
15W
Configuration
2S2P

Specifications (nominal & typical)

Source: datasheet Rev 3.0

Electrical

Electrical specifications for ND2017A34
Voltage7.2 V
Capacity6.8 Ah
Energy49 Wh
Volumetric energy density449 Wh per litre
Gravimetric energy density223 Wh per kg
Maximum discharge current3 A
Power15 W
ChemistryLithium-ion
Configuration2S2P

Mechanical

Mechanical specifications for ND2017A34
Dimensions (L × W × H)144.65 × 37.59 × 20.07 mm (5.69 × 1.48 × 0.79 in)
Weight220 g (0.49 lb)
Form factorRectangular
Ingress protectionNone

Temperature limits

Temperature limits specifications for ND2017A34
Discharge (operating)−20 °C to +60 °C
Charge0 °C to +45 °C
Storage−20 °C to +60 °C

Compliance and shipping

Compliance and shipping specifications for ND2017A34
CertificationsEMC Directive, UKCA, Battery Directive, RoHS3, REACH, WEEE, UN 38.3, CE, FCC Part 15 Class B

Confirm every value against the datasheet before you commit a design. Weight and temperature limits are read from the datasheet; energy densities are calculated from it. Charge parameters and the pinout are on the datasheet.

Compatibility

Chargers

Chargers that support the ND2017A34
ChargerBaysChargeCalibrateSet SoC 25%Status
CH1000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4000 1 Yes No No Active
CH1000CAL 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH1010 2 Yes Yes No Active
CH1111 4 Yes Yes No Active

Calibrate runs a full cycle so the fuel gauge reports true capacity. Set SoC 25% parks packs at storage charge for shipping.

Connectors

Connectors that fit the ND2017A34
PartWhat it is
610005Straight Connector - TE Part Number: 5787446-1
61000790° Connector with Right-Hand Key - TE Part Number: 5787422-1
61001890° Connector with Left-Hand Key - TE Part Number 5787428-1
BL237AConnector Mounting Circuit Board
EB397AConnector Board with Ideal Diode Circuit.

Accessories

Accessories that fit the ND2017A34
PartWhat it is
ATA004NUSB-to-SMBus smart battery interface with “Y” USB/Battery cable.

Compare with its family

Volume pricing available on every part.

ND2017A34 compared with related parts
ND2017A34 This part ND2017QE34 Same family
Voltage 7.2 V7.2 V
Capacity 6.8 Ah6.8 Ah
Energy 49 Wh49 Wh
Max discharge 3 A3 A
Power 15 W15 W
Cells -4 × 18650 (differs)
Configuration 2S2P2S2P
Dimensions (mm) 144.65 × 37.59 × 20.07144.65 × 37.59 × 20.07
Volume (mm³) 109,128109,128
Weight 220 g220 g
Gravimetric density 223 Wh per kg223 Wh per kg
Discharge temperature −20 °C to +60 °C−20 °C to +60 °C
SoC display -Push button 4-bar LED (differs)
Mating connector -5-Pin Standard Connector (differs)
Price, qty 1-11 $120.58$123.24

This part, ND2017A34Differs from the ND2017A34

All N-Series parts in the finder

Documents

Need a STEP model, drawing or test data that is not listed? Contact us.

Application notes

From the current catalog

ND2017A34 Smart Lithium-Ion Battery: The ND2017A34 (2S2P) 7.2V smart lithium ion battery pack incorporates the standard features that designers and engineers have come to rely on for safety and function, such as SMbus, a pull tab for easy removal and on-pack LED display for relative SOC indication.

Features:

  • SMbus
  • Pull tab for easy removal
  • On-pack LCD Display for Relative SOC Indication Our expertise lies in creating customized battery hybrids that seamlessly integrate standard components to deliver optimal performance.

ND2017A34 Smart Li-ion battery customization options:

  • Custom label
  • Custom Firmware

Consider the ND2017QE34 smart battery Looking for something with a higher discharge rate and lower temperature option?

We recommend the ND3037HD29 smart battery Need additional capacity?

Check out our NB4037 smart batteries The ND2017A34 Li-ion battery has been updated as a replacement for the previous ND2017A22, ND2017A24 & ND2017A29 models.

Custom options

Make it yours.

The ND2017A34 is a strong starting point. Inspired Energy's real advantage is what we can build from it: custom configurations made in Newberry, Florida, with no third-party manufacturer involved.

Explore custom options
  • Custom label

    Your brand or OEM labeling, printed in-house on our label line.

  • Custom firmware

    Battery-management parameters tuned to your device's performance requirements.

  • Custom connector

    Proprietary or standard connector options to match your device's interface.

  • Custom cell configuration

    A different cell count, array or chemistry to hit your voltage and runtime targets.

  • Custom enclosure

    New tooling and injection molding for a form factor built around your device.

Can't find the right configuration?

We build custom battery packs, custom labels, firmware and connectors to fit your exact device. Tell us what it has to do.