• N-Series
  • Battery pack

NF2047HD29

7.2 V smart lithium-ion battery

Active Specs per datasheet Rev 2.7

Voltage
7.2V
Capacity
8.7Ah
Energy
62.6Wh
18650 cells
2S3P

Specifications (nominal & typical)

Source: datasheet Rev 2.7

Electrical

Electrical specifications for NF2047HD29
Voltage7.2 V
Capacity8.7 Ah
Energy62.6 Wh
Volumetric energy density325 Wh per litre
Gravimetric energy density179 Wh per kg
ChemistryLithium-ion
Cells6 × 18650
Configuration2S3P

Mechanical

Mechanical specifications for NF2047HD29
Dimensions (L × W × H)150.24 × 58.65 × 21.89 mm (5.915 × 2.309 × 0.862 in)
Weight349 g (0.77 lb)
Form factorRectangular
Ingress protectionNone

Temperature limits

Temperature limits specifications for NF2047HD29
Discharge (operating)−20 °C to +60 °C
Charge0 °C to +45 °C
Storage−20 °C to +60 °C

Interface

Interface specifications for NF2047HD29
CommunicationsSMBUS
Mating connectorAMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1
State-of-charge displayAlways on 5-Bar LCD

Compliance and shipping

Compliance and shipping specifications for NF2047HD29
CertificationsCE, EMC Directive, Battery Directive, RoHS2, REACH, WEEE, UN 38.3, FCC Part 15 Class B

Confirm every value against the datasheet before you commit a design. Weight and temperature limits are read from the datasheet; energy densities are calculated from it. Charge parameters and the pinout are on the datasheet.

Compatibility

Chargers

Chargers that support the NF2047HD29
ChargerBaysChargeCalibrateSet SoC 25%Status
CH1000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4000 1 Yes No No Active
CH5000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4040 2 Yes No No Active
CH5555 4 Yes Yes No Active

Calibrate runs a full cycle so the fuel gauge reports true capacity. Set SoC 25% parks packs at storage charge for shipping.

Compare with its family

Volume pricing available on every part.

NF2047HD29 compared with related parts
NF2047HD29 This part NF2047HD34 Same family NF2047QE34 Same family
Voltage 7.2 V7.2 V7.2 V
Capacity 8.7 Ah10.2 Ah (differs)10.2 Ah (differs)
Energy 62.6 Wh73 Wh (differs)73 Wh (differs)
Max discharge -10 A (differs)10 A (differs)
Power -50 W (differs)50 W (differs)
Cells 6 × 186506 × 186506 × 18650
Configuration 2S3P2S3P2S3P
Dimensions (mm) 150.24 × 58.65 × 21.89151.1 × 59.02 × 22.4 (differs)151.1 × 59.02 × 22.4 (differs)
Volume (mm³) 192,885199,761 (differs)199,761 (differs)
Weight 349 g349 g349 g
Gravimetric density 179 Wh per kg209 Wh per kg (differs)209 Wh per kg (differs)
Discharge temperature −20 °C to +60 °C−20 °C to +60 °C−20 °C to +60 °C
SoC display Always on 5-Bar LCDAlways on 5-Bar LCDAlways on 5-Bar LCD
Mating connector AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1
Price, qty 1-11 Quote$153.88$156.54

This part, NF2047HD29Differs from the NF2047HD29

All N-Series parts in the finder

Documents

Need a STEP model, drawing or test data that is not listed? Contact us.

Custom options

Make it yours.

The NF2047HD29 is a strong starting point. Inspired Energy's real advantage is what we can build from it: custom configurations made in Newberry, Florida, with no third-party manufacturer involved.

Explore custom options
  • Custom label

    Your brand or OEM labeling, printed in-house on our label line.

  • Custom firmware

    Battery-management parameters tuned to your device's performance requirements.

  • Custom connector

    Proprietary or standard connector options to match your device's interface.

  • Custom cell configuration

    A different cell count, array or chemistry to hit your voltage and runtime targets.

  • Custom enclosure

    New tooling and injection molding for a form factor built around your device.

Can't find the right configuration?

We build custom battery packs, custom labels, firmware and connectors to fit your exact device. Tell us what it has to do.