• P-Series
  • Battery pack

PH3059QE29

28.8 V smart lithium-ion battery

Active Specs per datasheet Rev 1.1 UL approved

Voltage
28.8V
Capacity
2.8Ah
Energy
81Wh
Max discharge
12A
Power
240W
18650 cells
8S1P

Specifications (nominal & typical)

Source: datasheet Rev 1.1

Electrical

Electrical specifications for PH3059QE29
Voltage28.8 V
Capacity2.8 Ah
Energy81 Wh
Volumetric energy density213 Wh per litre
Gravimetric energy density180 Wh per kg
Maximum discharge current12 A
Power240 W
ChemistryLithium-ion
Cells8 × 18650
Configuration8S1P

Mechanical

Mechanical specifications for PH3059QE29
Dimensions (L × W × H)168.1 × 81.8 × 27.7 mm (6.62 × 3.22 × 1.1 in)
Weight450 g (0.99 lb)
Form factorRectangular
Device cavity27.8mm x 98.1mm cross section
Ingress protectionNone

Temperature limits

Temperature limits specifications for PH3059QE29
Discharge (operating)−30 °C to +60 °C
Charge0 °C to +45 °C
Storage−20 °C to +60 °C

Interface

Interface specifications for PH3059QE29
Mating connector7-Pin D-Sub
State-of-charge displayAlways on 5-Bar LCD

Compliance and shipping

Compliance and shipping specifications for PH3059QE29
CertificationsEMC Directive, UKCA, Battery Directive, RoHS3, REACH, WEEE, UN 38.3, CE, FCC Part 15 Class B, IEC 62133-2 (CB report), UL 62133-2, CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62133-2
Equivalent lithium content6.9 g

Confirm every value against the datasheet before you commit a design. Weight and temperature limits are read from the datasheet; energy densities are calculated from it. Charge parameters and the pinout are on the datasheet.

Compatibility

Chargers

Chargers that support the PH3059QE29
ChargerBaysChargeCalibrateSet SoC 25%Status
Embedded Charger Boards 1 Yes No No Active
PH1000 1 Yes Yes No Active
PH1111 4 Yes Yes No Active

Calibrate runs a full cycle so the fuel gauge reports true capacity. Set SoC 25% parks packs at storage charge for shipping.

Connectors

Connectors that fit the PH3059QE29
PartWhat it is
61903930A Right Angle PC mount mating connector for P- Series batteries.
699012Backshell Required for 699013
699013Straight "P" Connector for Flying Lead
699014P-Series Mating connector kit.
699023P-Series Mating connector kit.

Accessories

Accessories that fit the PH3059QE29
PartWhat it is
936238A1Travel Cap
ATA005PUSB-to-SMBus smart battery interface with “Y” USB/Battery cable Click here for Instructions and Software download (205 MB Zip File)

Compare with its replacement and family

Volume pricing available on every part.

PH3059QE29 compared with related parts
PH3059QE29 This part PH3059QE26 Predecessor PH3054QE29 Same family PH2059QE34 Same series PH2054QE34 Same series
Voltage 28.8 V28.8 V14.4 V (differs)28.8 V14.4 V (differs)
Capacity 2.8 Ah2.6 Ah (differs)5.6 Ah (differs)3.4 Ah (differs)6.8 Ah (differs)
Energy 81 Wh75 Wh (differs)81 Wh98 Wh (differs)98 Wh (differs)
Max discharge 12 A12 A20 A (differs)6 A (differs)10 A (differs)
Power 240 W240 W200 W (differs)120 W (differs)100 W (differs)
Cells 8 × 18650- (differs)8 × 186508 × 186508 × 18650
Configuration 8S1P- (differs)4S2P (differs)8S1P4S2P (differs)
Dimensions (mm) 168.1 × 81.8 × 27.7- (differs)168.1 × 81.8 × 27.7168.1 × 81.8 × 27.7168.1 × 81.8 × 27.7
Volume (mm³) 380,891- (differs)380,891380,891380,891
Weight 450 g- (differs)450 g450 g450 g
Gravimetric density 180 Wh per kg- (differs)180 Wh per kg218 Wh per kg (differs)218 Wh per kg (differs)
Discharge temperature −30 °C to +60 °C- (differs)−30 °C to +60 °C−30 °C to +60 °C−20 °C to +60 °C (differs)
SoC display Always on 5-Bar LCD- (differs)Always on 5-Bar LCDAlways on 5-Bar LCDAlways on 5-Bar LCD
Mating connector 7-Pin D-Sub- (differs)AMP/TYCO 787615-1, 787614-1 and 787613-1 (differs)7-Pin D-Sub7-Pin D-Sub
Price, qty 1-11 $191.86Quote$191.86$190.10$190.10

This part, PH3059QE29Differs from the PH3059QE29

All P-Series parts in the finder

Documents

Need a STEP model, drawing or test data that is not listed? Contact us.

Application notes

From the current catalog

Fitted with high power density Li-ion manganese cells enables very high current delivery for short periods.

Complete with a new standard connector to handle its higher operating voltage and higher discharge currents.

Its rugged construction rating reflects its application in mobile environments.

Features:

  • SMbus
  • Pull tab for easy removal
  • On-pack LCD Display for Relative SOC Indication Our expertise lies in creating customized battery hybrids that seamlessly integrate standard components to deliver optimal performance.

PH3059QE29 Smart Li-ion battery customization options:

  • Custom label
  • Custom Firmware
  • Additional performance options for OEM applications P-Series Chargers are recommended for these batteries.

The PH3059QE29 has been updated as a replacement for the previous PH3059--25 & 26 models.

Custom options

Make it yours.

The PH3059QE29 is a strong starting point. Inspired Energy's real advantage is what we can build from it: custom configurations made in Newberry, Florida, with no third-party manufacturer involved.

Explore custom options
  • Custom label

    Your brand or OEM labeling, printed in-house on our label line.

  • Custom firmware

    Battery-management parameters tuned to your device's performance requirements.

  • Custom connector

    Proprietary or standard connector options to match your device's interface.

  • Custom cell configuration

    A different cell count, array or chemistry to hit your voltage and runtime targets.

  • Custom enclosure

    New tooling and injection molding for a form factor built around your device.

Can't find the right configuration?

We build custom battery packs, custom labels, firmware and connectors to fit your exact device. Tell us what it has to do.