• N-Series
  • Battery pack

NL2054HD34

14.4 V smart lithium-ion battery

Active Specs per datasheet Rev 1.0.2

Voltage
14.4V
Capacity
10.2Ah
Energy
147Wh
Max discharge
8A
Power
80W
18650 cells
4S3P

Specifications (nominal & typical)

Source: datasheet Rev 1.0.2

Electrical

Electrical specifications for NL2054HD34
Voltage14.4 V
Capacity10.2 Ah
Energy147 Wh
Volumetric energy density378 Wh per litre
Gravimetric energy density227 Wh per kg
Maximum discharge current8 A
Power80 W
ChemistryLithium-ion
Cells12 × 18650
Configuration4S3P

Mechanical

Mechanical specifications for NL2054HD34
Dimensions (L × W × H)215.9 × 78.7 × 22.86 mm (8.5 × 3.1 × 0.9 in)
Weight647 g (1.43 lb)
Form factorRectangular
Ingress protectionNone

Temperature limits

Temperature limits specifications for NL2054HD34
Discharge (operating)−20 °C to +60 °C
Charge0 °C to +45 °C
Storage−20 °C to +60 °C

Interface

Interface specifications for NL2054HD34
Mating connectorAMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1

Compliance and shipping

Compliance and shipping specifications for NL2054HD34
CertificationsEMC Directive, UKCA, Battery Directive, RoHS3, REACH, WEEE, UN 38.3, CE, FCC Part 15 Class B
Equivalent lithium content12 g

Confirm every value against the datasheet before you commit a design. Weight and temperature limits are read from the datasheet; energy densities are calculated from it. Charge parameters and the pinout are on the datasheet.

Compatibility

Chargers

Chargers that support the NL2054HD34
ChargerBaysChargeCalibrateSet SoC 25%Status
CH1000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4000 1 Yes No No Active
CH1000CAL 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH1010 2 Yes Yes No Active
CH1111 4 Yes Yes No Active

Calibrate runs a full cycle so the fuel gauge reports true capacity. Set SoC 25% parks packs at storage charge for shipping.

Connectors

Connectors that fit the NL2054HD34
PartWhat it is
610005Straight Connector - TE Part Number: 5787446-1
61000790° Connector with Right-Hand Key - TE Part Number: 5787422-1
61001890° Connector with Left-Hand Key - TE Part Number 5787428-1
BL237AConnector Mounting Circuit Board
EB397AConnector Board with Ideal Diode Circuit.

Cables

Cables that fit the NL2054HD34
PartWhat it is
6290283', 5-conductor straight cable for 204x, 205x, 304x & 305x range batteries.
6290303', 2-Conductor coiled cable

Accessories

Accessories that fit the NL2054HD34
PartWhat it is
936186Travel / dust cap for 205x range batteries
ATA004NUSB-to-SMBus smart battery interface with “Y” USB/Battery cable.

Compare with its family

Volume pricing available on every part.

NL2054HD34 compared with related parts
NL2054HD34 This part NL2054QE34 Same family
Voltage 14.4 V14.4 V
Capacity 10.2 Ah10.2 Ah
Energy 147 Wh147 Wh
Max discharge 8 A8 A
Power 80 W80 W
Cells 12 × 1865012 × 18650
Configuration 4S3P4S3P
Dimensions (mm) 215.9 × 78.7 × 22.86215.9 × 78.7 × 22.86
Volume (mm³) 388,422388,422
Weight 647 g647 g
Gravimetric density 227 Wh per kg227 Wh per kg
Discharge temperature −20 °C to +60 °C−20 °C to +60 °C
SoC display -Always on 5-Bar LCD (differs)
Mating connector AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1
Price, qty 1-11 $236.73$239.39

This part, NL2054HD34Differs from the NL2054HD34

All N-Series parts in the finder

Documents

Need a STEP model, drawing or test data that is not listed? Contact us.

Application notes

From the current catalog

No description published.

Custom options

Make it yours.

The NL2054HD34 is a strong starting point. Inspired Energy's real advantage is what we can build from it: custom configurations made in Newberry, Florida, with no third-party manufacturer involved.

Explore custom options
  • Custom label

    Your brand or OEM labeling, printed in-house on our label line.

  • Custom firmware

    Battery-management parameters tuned to your device's performance requirements.

  • Custom connector

    Proprietary or standard connector options to match your device's interface.

  • Custom cell configuration

    A different cell count, array or chemistry to hit your voltage and runtime targets.

  • Custom enclosure

    New tooling and injection molding for a form factor built around your device.

Can't find the right configuration?

We build custom battery packs, custom labels, firmware and connectors to fit your exact device. Tell us what it has to do.