• N-Series
  • Battery pack
  • Obsolete

NL2054HD22

14.4 V smart lithium-ion battery

Obsolete Specs per datasheet Rev 4.2

Voltage
14.4V
Capacity
6.6Ah
Energy
95Wh
Max discharge
8A
Power
80W
18650 cells
4S3P

No longer manufactured. Contact us about the current equivalent.

Specifications (nominal & typical)

Source: datasheet Rev 4.2

Electrical

Electrical specifications for NL2054HD22
Voltage14.4 V
Capacity6.6 Ah
Energy95 Wh
Volumetric energy density245 Wh per litre
Gravimetric energy density147 Wh per kg
Maximum discharge current8 A
Power80 W
ChemistryLithium-ion
Cells12 × 18650
Configuration4S3P

Mechanical

Mechanical specifications for NL2054HD22
Dimensions (L × W × H)215.9 × 78.7 × 22.86 mm (8.5 × 3.1 × 0.9 in)
Weight647 g (1.43 lb)
Form factorRectangular
Device cavity23.5mm x 80mm cross section
Ingress protectionNone

Temperature limits

Temperature limits specifications for NL2054HD22
Discharge (operating)−20 °C to +60 °C
Charge0 °C to +45 °C
Storage−20 °C to +60 °C

Interface

Interface specifications for NL2054HD22
Mating connectorAMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1
State-of-charge displayAlways on 5-Bar LCD
Optional belt packMP20X or BPXX or BC2BVX

Compliance and shipping

Compliance and shipping specifications for NL2054HD22
CertificationsCE, EMC Directive, Battery Directive, RoHS2, REACH, WEEE, UKCA, UN 38.3, FCC Part 15 Class B
Equivalent lithium content8 g

Confirm every value against the datasheet before you commit a design. Weight and temperature limits are read from the datasheet; energy densities are calculated from it. Charge parameters and the pinout are on the datasheet.

Compatibility

Chargers

Chargers that support the NL2054HD22
ChargerBaysChargeCalibrateSet SoC 25%Status
CH1000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4000 1 Yes No No Active
CH5000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4040 2 Yes No No Active
CH5555 4 Yes Yes No Active

Calibrate runs a full cycle so the fuel gauge reports true capacity. Set SoC 25% parks packs at storage charge for shipping.

Connectors

Connectors that fit the NL2054HD22
PartWhat it is
610005Straight Connector - TE Part Number: 5787446-1
61000790° Connector with Right-Hand Key - TE Part Number: 5787422-1
61001890° Connector with Left-Hand Key - TE Part Number 5787428-1
BL237AConnector Mounting Circuit Board
EB397AConnector Board with Ideal Diode Circuit.

Cables

Cables that fit the NL2054HD22
PartWhat it is
6290303', 2-Conductor coiled cable
6290283', 5-conductor straight cable for 204x, 205x, 304x & 305x range batteries.

Accessories

Accessories that fit the NL2054HD22
PartWhat it is
936186Travel / dust cap for 205x range batteries
ATA004NUSB-to-SMBus smart battery interface with “Y” USB/Battery cable.

Compare with its family

Volume pricing available on every part.

NL2054HD22 compared with related parts
NL2054HD22 This part RH2054HD34 Same family NL2054QE34 Same family
Voltage 14.4 V14.4 V14.4 V
Capacity 6.6 Ah6.8 Ah (differs)10.2 Ah (differs)
Energy 95 Wh98 Wh (differs)147 Wh (differs)
Max discharge 8 A8 A8 A
Power 80 W80 W80 W
Cells 12 × 186508 × 18650 (differs)12 × 18650
Configuration 4S3P4S2P (differs)4S3P
Dimensions (mm) 215.9 × 78.7 × 22.86215.9 × 78.7 × 22.86215.9 × 78.7 × 22.86
Volume (mm³) 388,422388,422388,422
Weight 647 g647 g647 g
Gravimetric density 147 Wh per kg151 Wh per kg (differs)227 Wh per kg (differs)
Discharge temperature −20 °C to +60 °C−20 °C to +60 °C−20 °C to +60 °C
SoC display Always on 5-Bar LCDAlways on 5-Bar LCDAlways on 5-Bar LCD
Mating connector AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1
Price, qty 1-11 Quote$182.38$239.39

This part, NL2054HD22Differs from the NL2054HD22

All N-Series parts in the finder

Documents

Need a STEP model, drawing or test data that is not listed? Contact us.

Application notes

From the current catalog

We recommend the RH2054 for use, over previous NL2054 models.

At 98Wh the latest 8-cell NH2054 or NH2034 models have a greater stored energy to this 12-cell model in a package which is 30% smaller and lighter.

We recommend using these models for new designs.

The NL2054 is capable for low temperature applications as it can perform as low as -20°C. (Note, in cases of low temperature applications, we strongly recommend testing in your specific application).

Also, with its 8A discharge capability, the NL2054 is ideally suited as a small “hot-swap” battery to hold up the device for a short period while the main battery is charged.

These smart Li-ion batteries can be customized to meet unique specifications.

Custom label, custom firmware and some performance options are available.

Creating custom-hybrids of standard batteries is a part of Inspired Energy’s established expertise.

To place an order or for additional quantity pricing, please contact us.

Custom options

Make it yours.

The NL2054HD22 is a strong starting point. Inspired Energy's real advantage is what we can build from it: custom configurations made in Newberry, Florida, with no third-party manufacturer involved.

Explore custom options
  • Custom label

    Your brand or OEM labeling, printed in-house on our label line.

  • Custom firmware

    Battery-management parameters tuned to your device's performance requirements.

  • Custom connector

    Proprietary or standard connector options to match your device's interface.

  • Custom cell configuration

    A different cell count, array or chemistry to hit your voltage and runtime targets.

  • Custom enclosure

    New tooling and injection molding for a form factor built around your device.

Can't find the right configuration?

We build custom battery packs, custom labels, firmware and connectors to fit your exact device. Tell us what it has to do.