• N-Series
  • Battery pack

Ni2040HD29

10.8 V smart lithium-ion battery

Active Specs per datasheet Rev 2.9

Voltage
10.8V
Capacity
8.4Ah
Energy
91Wh
Max discharge
6A
Power
45W
18650 cells
3S3P

Specifications (nominal & typical)

Source: datasheet Rev 2.9

Electrical

Electrical specifications for Ni2040HD29
Voltage10.8 V
Capacity8.4 Ah
Energy91 Wh
Volumetric energy density321 Wh per litre
Gravimetric energy density180 Wh per kg
Maximum discharge current6 A
Power45 W
ChemistryLithium-ion
Cells9 × 18650
Configuration3S3P

Mechanical

Mechanical specifications for Ni2040HD29
Dimensions (L × W × H)214.6 × 58.9 × 22.4 mm (8.5 × 2.4 × 0.9 in)
Weight506 g (1.12 lb)
Form factorRectangular
Device cavity23.5mm x 60mm cross section
Ingress protectionNone

Temperature limits

Temperature limits specifications for Ni2040HD29
Discharge (operating)−20 °C to +60 °C
Charge0 °C to +45 °C
Storage−20 °C to +60 °C

Interface

Interface specifications for Ni2040HD29
Mating connectorAMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1
State-of-charge displayAlways on 5-Bar LCD

Compliance and shipping

Compliance and shipping specifications for Ni2040HD29
CertificationsEMC Directive, UKCA, Battery Directive, RoHS3, REACH, WEEE, UN 38.3, CE, FCC Part 15 Class B
Equivalent lithium content7.8 g

Confirm every value against the datasheet before you commit a design. Weight and temperature limits are read from the datasheet; energy densities are calculated from it. Charge parameters and the pinout are on the datasheet.

Compatibility

Chargers

Chargers that support the Ni2040HD29
ChargerBaysChargeCalibrateSet SoC 25%Status
CH1000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4000 1 Yes No No Active
CH5000 1 Yes Yes No Active
CH4040 2 Yes No No Active
CH5555 4 Yes Yes No Active

Calibrate runs a full cycle so the fuel gauge reports true capacity. Set SoC 25% parks packs at storage charge for shipping.

Connectors

Connectors that fit the Ni2040HD29
PartWhat it is
610005Straight Connector - TE Part Number: 5787446-1
61000790° Connector with Right-Hand Key - TE Part Number: 5787422-1
61001890° Connector with Left-Hand Key - TE Part Number 5787428-1
BL237AConnector Mounting Circuit Board
EB397AConnector Board with Ideal Diode Circuit.

Cables

Cables that fit the Ni2040HD29
PartWhat it is
6290283', 5-conductor straight cable for 204x, 205x, 304x & 305x range batteries.
6290303', 2-Conductor coiled cable

Accessories

Accessories that fit the Ni2040HD29
PartWhat it is
936140Travel / dust cap for 204x range batteries
ATA004NUSB-to-SMBus smart battery interface with “Y” USB/Battery cable.

Compare with its family

Volume pricing available on every part.

Ni2040HD29 compared with related parts
Ni2040HD29 This part Ni2040ED29 Same family Ni2040QE29 Same family
Voltage 10.8 V10.8 V10.8 V
Capacity 8.4 Ah8.4 Ah8.4 Ah
Energy 91 Wh91 Wh91 Wh
Max discharge 6 A10 A (differs)10 A (differs)
Power 45 W75 W (differs)75 W (differs)
Cells 9 × 186509 × 186509 × 18650
Configuration 3S3P3S3P3S3P
Dimensions (mm) 214.6 × 58.9 × 22.4214.6 × 58.9 × 22.4214.6 × 58.9 × 22.4
Volume (mm³) 283,135283,135283,135
Weight 506 g506 g506 g
Gravimetric density 180 Wh per kg180 Wh per kg180 Wh per kg
Discharge temperature −20 °C to +60 °C−20 °C to +60 °C−20 °C to +60 °C
SoC display Always on 5-Bar LCDAlways on 5-Bar LCDAlways on 5-Bar LCD
Mating connector AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1AMP P/N 5787422-1 or 5787446-1
Price, qty 1-11 $190.35$197.62$200.28

This part, Ni2040HD29Differs from the Ni2040HD29

All N-Series parts in the finder

Documents

Need a STEP model, drawing or test data that is not listed? Contact us.

Application notes

From the current catalog

Ni2040HD29 Smart Lithium-Ion Battery: The Ni2040 is ideal for low temperature applications as the low internal impedance enables the cells to deliver good capacity and discharge current.

The Ni2040 can perform as low as -10C (note, in cases of low temperature applications, we strongly recommend testing in your specific application).

Features:

  • SMbus
  • Pull tab for easy removal
  • On-pack LCD Display for Relative SOC Indication Our expertise lies in creating customized battery hybrids that seamlessly integrate standard components to deliver optimal performance.

Ni2040HD29 Smart Li-ion battery customization options:

  • Custom label
  • Custom Firmware
  • Additional performance options for OEM applications N-series chargers are recommended for these batteries.

Consider the Ni2040QE29 smart battery

Custom options

Make it yours.

The Ni2040HD29 is a strong starting point. Inspired Energy's real advantage is what we can build from it: custom configurations made in Newberry, Florida, with no third-party manufacturer involved.

Explore custom options
  • Custom label

    Your brand or OEM labeling, printed in-house on our label line.

  • Custom firmware

    Battery-management parameters tuned to your device's performance requirements.

  • Custom connector

    Proprietary or standard connector options to match your device's interface.

  • Custom cell configuration

    A different cell count, array or chemistry to hit your voltage and runtime targets.

  • Custom enclosure

    New tooling and injection molding for a form factor built around your device.

Can't find the right configuration?

We build custom battery packs, custom labels, firmware and connectors to fit your exact device. Tell us what it has to do.